FC Cincinnati vs DC United Pronostic et Analyse du match
Publié: 4 septembre 2026Notre méthodologie
FC Cincinnati vs DC United: analyse du match, pronostic - Major League Soccer.
Contexte du match
- Compétition
- Major League Soccer
- Journée
- Current Round
- Date
- 2026-09-05
- Horaire
- 19:30
- Stade
- TQL Stadium
Noyau Statistique Predictions-Sports-Prime
Sources: FootyStats — FC Cincinnati 2026 MLS stats; FootyStats — DC United 2026 MLS stats; FBref — 2026 Major League Soccer; RotoWire MLS Lineups; Official MLS
FC Cincinnati vs DC United Prediction, Odds and Betting Tips
Prediction: FC Cincinnati to Win Odds: 1.60
Match Context
Competition: Major League Soccer · Date: September 5, 2026 · Kick-off: 19:30 local time · Venue: TQL Stadium
At first glance the teams are close enough to invite a broad reading, but the HOME/AWAY numbers sharpen it considerably. FC Cincinnati have produced 2.09 points per HOME match from a 7-2-2 record, while DC United are at 1.09 PPG AWAY with a 2-6-3 split. The scoring comparison is 2.82 goals for and 1.91 against at home versus 1.18 scored and 1.27 conceded away. Underneath those results, FC Cincinnati's chance profile sits at 1.73 xG and 1.65 xGA; DC United's away figures are 1.21 xG and 1.69 xGA. That gap between actual goals and expected goals is useful because it separates repeatable chance creation from finishing or goalkeeping swings, without turning the analysis into a justification for the published pick.
Probable Lineups and Team Selection Context
There was not enough verified information to publish complete probable lineups for both FC Cincinnati and DC United. The tactical reading consequently relies on the current team profiles and confirmed availability instead of guessing at unresolved positions.
Squad Availability — Team News / Injuries / Suspensions
Neither FC Cincinnati nor DC United had a newly confirmed match-specific absence in the reports used here. That reduces the need for speculative lineup adjustments, while still leaving room for late fitness decisions before kick-off.
HOME/AWAY Analysis
FC Cincinnati's home attack generates 15.73 shots and 6.64 shots on target per game, converting that volume into 2.82 goals from 1.73 xG. DC United's away attack runs at 10.91 shots and 3.36 SOT, with 1.18 goals from 1.21 xG. The shot-volume edge therefore belongs to FC Cincinnati, while the stronger expected-goal figure belongs to FC Cincinnati. Possession is 53% for the host and 37% for the visitor, but the more important question is how often that possession reaches dangerous areas rather than who simply keeps the ball longer.
The defensive side changes the reading. FC Cincinnati allow 1.91 goals per home game against 1.65 xGA, whereas DC United concede 1.27 away against 1.69 xGA. Clean sheets stand at 18% and 27%, with failed-to-score rates of 9% and 36%. Taken together, those figures show whether either team has been consistently controlling matches or whether the results have depended on finishing at one end and recovery defending at the other. The possession edge currently sits with FC Cincinnati, but the xGA and scoring data are more useful for judging defensive stability.
Current Form and Matchup
The broader season context is FC Cincinnati at 8-7-7 with 49 scored and 51 conceded, compared with DC United at 5-10-7 and 28 scored, 36 allowed. Their latest league results — 0-4 at Nashville SC for the host and 0-0 vs Los Angeles FC for the visitor — add context but do not override the larger venue sample. From a matchup perspective, the key tension is between FC Cincinnati's home shot profile and DC United's away defensive record. If the host can turn its usual territory into repeated box entries, the visitor will need to protect central areas without sacrificing transition outlets; if DC United can break the first pressure cleanly, the match can move away from the home side's preferred rhythm. The first goal is therefore important for game state, but it is not treated as predetermined by the historical first-half or scoring data.
Statistical Interpretation
The core numbers do not need to be forced into a single verdict. FC Cincinnati produce 1.73 xG from 15.73 home shots, while DC United produce 1.21 xG from 10.91 away shots; that makes the chance-quality comparison favour the host even before actual finishing is considered. At the other end, the xGA comparison of 1.65 to 1.69 is a better guide to the volume and quality of chances conceded than the raw goals-against line on its own. The result is a profile in which attacking output, defensive prevention and finishing efficiency can point in slightly different directions, which is more informative than treating one metric as decisive.
Conflict Detector
The main counter-signal comes from the gap between process and outcomes. FC Cincinnati's 2.82 home goals per game sit beside 1.73 xG, while DC United's 1.18 away goals sit beside 1.21 xG; defensively, the corresponding pairs are 1.91/1.65 and 1.27/1.69. Those differences can reflect finishing, goalkeeping and game state rather than a permanent team trait. For that reason, a strong PPG figure is not treated as proof of control, and a weak recent result is not allowed to erase the longer home/away sample.
Sample and Data Limitations
Because the FC Cincinnati–DC United analysis uses venue-specific samples, the number of observations is smaller than a full-season total and extreme results can have a larger effect. The rows retain their published split level rather than mixing overall and venue data without a label. Official matchday updates take priority over earlier availability reports.
Odds and Implied Probability
At decimal odds of 1.60, the raw implied probability is 62.5% before bookmaker margin. This is a market-price reference only; it should not be read as a historical hit rate or an estimated chance generated by PSP. For FC Cincinnati vs DC United, this market price reference is kept separate from the statistical interpretation of the fixture. The arithmetic is 1 / 1.6 = 0.625, or 62.5% before bookmaker margin.
Conclusion
FC Cincinnati carry the stronger venue results, but the underlying chance numbers keep the matchup from becoming a one-line conclusion. The host's profile is 2.09 PPG, 1.73 xG and 1.65 xGA at home; the visitor's is 1.09 PPG, 1.21 xG and 1.69 xGA away. The most credible reading is therefore a game shaped by how efficiently each side turns its usual shot volume into high-quality chances and how well it manages the spaces that open once the score changes. That is the football assessment on its own terms; the published prediction and odds remain separate editorial information below.
Prediction: FC Cincinnati to Win Odds: 1.6













Your personal comment
This private note is stored only in this browser.No personal note for this match.