Major League SoccerCurrent Round
Sep 5, 2026 · 19:30League local timeQ2 Stadium
AUSAustin FC
VS
SANSan Jose Earthquakes
Análise da partida

Austin FC x San Jose Earthquakes Palpite e Análise do jogo

Publicado: 4 de setembro de 2026Our methodology

Austin FC x San Jose Earthquakes: análise do jogo, palpite - Major League Soccer.

Contexto da partida

Competição
Major League Soccer
Rodada
Current Round
Data
2026-09-05
Horário
19:30
Estádio
Q2 Stadium

Core Estatístico Predictions-Sports-Prime

MétricaMandanteVisitante
Jogos (N)1011
W-D-L4-3-36-2-3
Pontos/jogo1.501.82
Gols marcados/jogo1.401.82
Gols sofridos/jogo1.001.27
Total goals/game2.403.09
xG/game1.431.24
xGA/game1.391.66
Finalizações/jogo11.9010.73
Finalizações no alvo/jogo5.003.73
Finalizações sofridas/jogoNot publicly listed in cited HOME splitNot publicly listed in cited AWAY split
Finalizações no alvo sofridas/jogoNot publicly listed in cited HOME splitNot publicly listed in cited AWAY split
Posse de bola55%47%
Escanteios a favor/jogo4.32 (overall MLS)6.36 (overall MLS)
Escanteios contra/jogoNot publicly listed in cited HOME splitNot publicly listed in cited AWAY split
Total de escanteios/jogoNot publicly listed in cited HOME splitNot publicly listed in cited AWAY split
Primeiro a marcarNot publicly listed in cited HOME splitNot publicly listed in cited AWAY split
Primeiro a sofrerNot publicly listed in cited HOME splitNot publicly listed in cited AWAY split
Marcou no 1º tempoNot publicly listed in cited HOME splitNot publicly listed in cited AWAY split
Sofreu no 1º tempoNot publicly listed in cited HOME splitNot publicly listed in cited AWAY split
Ambas marcamNot publicly listed in cited HOME splitNot publicly listed in cited AWAY split
Jogos sem sofrer gol40%27%
Não marcou10%18%

Fontes: FootyStats — Austin FC 2026 MLS stats; FootyStats — San Jose Earthquakes 2026 MLS stats; FBref — 2026 Major League Soccer; RotoWire MLS Lineups; Official MLS

Austin FC vs San Jose Earthquakes Prediction, Odds and Betting Tips

Prediction: Austin FC or Draw (1X) + Over 1.5 Goals Odds: 1.67

Match Context

Competition: Major League Soccer · Date: September 5, 2026 · Kick-off: 19:30 local time · Venue: Q2 Stadium

The HOME/AWAY split is the most useful starting point for this matchup. Austin FC have produced 1.50 points per HOME match from a 4-3-3 record, while San Jose Earthquakes are at 1.82 PPG AWAY with a 6-2-3 split. The scoring comparison is 1.40 goals for and 1.00 against at home versus 1.82 scored and 1.27 conceded away. Underneath those results, Austin FC's chance profile sits at 1.43 xG and 1.39 xGA; San Jose Earthquakes' away figures are 1.24 xG and 1.66 xGA. That gap between actual goals and expected goals is useful because it separates repeatable chance creation from finishing or goalkeeping swings, without turning the analysis into a justification for the published pick.

Probable Lineups and Team Selection Context

Probable Austin FC XI: Brad Stuver; Guilherme Biro, O. Svatok, B. Hines-Ike; J. Gallagher, Ilie Sanchez, B. Sabovic, J. Rosales; Myrto Uzuni, Ervin Torres; B. Vazquez.

Probable San Jose Earthquakes XI: Angus Gunn; J. Ricketts, Daniel Munie, Reid Roberts, B. Kikanovic; Beau Leroux, R. Vieira; Eduard Lowen, N. Tsakiris, O. Bouda; Preston Judd. These are probable rather than confirmed lineups, so late fitness calls and the official matchday sheet can still change individual roles without altering the broader statistical profile.

Squad Availability — Team News / Injuries / Suspensions

Austin FC: No injuries were listed by RotoWire in the latest available team-news report.

San Jose Earthquakes: E. Edwards Jr., D. Johnson, Dave Romney and Timo Werner were listed questionable; N. Adimabua and DeJuan Jones out. The final MLS teamsheet should be used for any late change in status.

HOME/AWAY Analysis

Austin FC's home attack generates 11.90 shots and 5.00 shots on target per game, converting that volume into 1.40 goals from 1.43 xG. San Jose Earthquakes' away attack runs at 10.73 shots and 3.73 SOT, with 1.82 goals from 1.24 xG. The shot-volume edge therefore belongs to Austin FC, while the stronger expected-goal figure belongs to Austin FC. Possession is 55% for the host and 47% for the visitor, but the more important question is how often that possession reaches dangerous areas rather than who simply keeps the ball longer.

The defensive side changes the reading. Austin FC allow 1.00 goals per home game against 1.39 xGA, whereas San Jose Earthquakes concede 1.27 away against 1.66 xGA. Clean sheets stand at 40% and 27%, with failed-to-score rates of 10% and 18%. Taken together, those figures show whether either team has been consistently controlling matches or whether the results have depended on finishing at one end and recovery defending at the other. The possession edge currently sits with Austin FC, but the xGA and scoring data are more useful for judging defensive stability.

Current Form and Matchup

Austin FC's current league line is 6-6-10 with 28 scored and 41 conceded. San Jose Earthquakes' is 10-4-8, with 39 scored and 33 conceded. The most recent league results are 2-1 at Portland Timbers and 0-0 at Houston Dynamo. Venue PPG from the listed home/away records is 1.50 for Austin FC and 1.82 for San Jose Earthquakes. The tactical question is how those venue tendencies interact: Austin FC are likely to seek the areas that generate their strongest shot volume at Q2 Stadium, whereas San Jose Earthquakes need to balance progression with the risk of giving up repeated entries after turnovers. Possession on its own is not treated as superiority; what matters is whether territory becomes shots, shots become shots on target, and the defensive structure can survive the transitions created by the first goal. That is why the broader statistical picture keeps attacking output, chance quality and defensive prevention in the same frame instead of using one headline number to explain the fixture.

Statistical Interpretation

The core numbers do not need to be forced into a single verdict. Austin FC produce 1.43 xG from 11.90 home shots, while San Jose Earthquakes produce 1.24 xG from 10.73 away shots; that makes the chance-quality comparison favour the host even before actual finishing is considered. At the other end, the xGA comparison of 1.39 to 1.66 is a better guide to the volume and quality of chances conceded than the raw goals-against line on its own. The result is a profile in which attacking output, defensive prevention and finishing efficiency can point in slightly different directions, which is more informative than treating one metric as decisive.

Conflict Detector

The main counter-signal comes from the gap between process and outcomes. Austin FC's 1.40 home goals per game sit beside 1.43 xG, while San Jose Earthquakes' 1.82 away goals sit beside 1.24 xG; defensively, the corresponding pairs are 1.00/1.39 and 1.27/1.66. Those differences can reflect finishing, goalkeeping and game state rather than a permanent team trait. For that reason, a strong PPG figure is not treated as proof of control, and a weak recent result is not allowed to erase the longer home/away sample.

Sample and Data Limitations

The Austin FC HOME and San Jose Earthquakes AWAY samples are finite, so a few matches can move percentages materially. Figures are kept at the HOME/AWAY level shown in the table, and unavailable split metrics are left explicit rather than reconstructed from unrelated samples. Team news can change close to kick-off, so the official MLS teamsheet remains the final reference for personnel.

Odds and Implied Probability

At decimal odds of 1.67, the raw implied probability is 59.9% before bookmaker margin. It is included only to show the market price attached to the published selection; the football analysis above is independent of that price. For Austin FC vs San Jose Earthquakes, this market price reference is kept separate from the statistical interpretation of the fixture. The arithmetic is 1 / 1.67 = 0.599, or 59.9% before bookmaker margin.

Conclusion

San Jose Earthquakes arrive with the stronger venue results, but the underlying chance numbers keep the matchup from becoming a one-line conclusion. The host's profile is 1.50 PPG, 1.43 xG and 1.39 xGA at home; the visitor's is 1.82 PPG, 1.24 xG and 1.66 xGA away. The most credible reading is therefore a game shaped by how efficiently each side turns its usual shot volume into high-quality chances and how well it manages the spaces that open once the score changes. That is the football assessment on its own terms; the published prediction and odds remain separate editorial information below.

Prediction: Austin FC or Draw (1X) + Over 1.5 Goals Odds: 1.67

Fontes e dados

Seu comentário pessoal

Esta nota é privada e fica salva somente neste navegador.
Nenhuma nota pessoal para este jogo.