Philadelphia Union gegen CF Montreal Prognose und Spielanalyse
Veröffentlicht: 4. September 2026Unsere Methodik
Philadelphia Union gegen CF Montreal: Spielanalyse, Prognose - Major League Soccer.
Spielkontext
- Wettbewerb
- Major League Soccer
- Spieltag
- Current Round
- Datum
- 2026-09-05
- Anstoßzeit
- 19:30
- Stadion
- Subaru Park
Statistischer Kern Predictions-Sports-Prime
Quellen: FootyStats — Philadelphia Union 2026 MLS stats; FootyStats — CF Montreal 2026 MLS stats; FBref — 2026 Major League Soccer; RotoWire MLS Lineups; Official MLS
Philadelphia Union vs CF Montreal Prediction, Odds and Betting Tips
Prediction: Philadelphia Union or Draw (1X) + Over 2.5 Goals Odds: 1.67
Match Context
Competition: Major League Soccer · Date: September 5, 2026 · Kick-off: 19:30 local time · Venue: Subaru Park
The match is best framed through the relevant split: the host at home, the visitor away. Philadelphia Union have produced 1.30 points per HOME match from a 3-4-3 record, while CF Montreal are at 0.64 PPG AWAY with a 2-1-8 split. The scoring comparison is 1.20 goals for and 1.10 against at home versus 1.36 scored and 3.00 conceded away. Underneath those results, Philadelphia Union's chance profile sits at 1.94 xG and 0.93 xGA; CF Montreal's away figures are 1.40 xG and 1.61 xGA. That gap between actual goals and expected goals is useful because it separates repeatable chance creation from finishing or goalkeeping swings, without turning the analysis into a justification for the published pick.
Probable Lineups and Team Selection Context
Probable Philadelphia Union XI: Andre Blake; Kai Wagner, N. Harriel, Neil Pierre, F. Westfield; I. Vassilev, D. Jean Jacques, Jovan Lukic, C. Sullivan; Milan Iloski, B. Damiani.
Probable CF Montreal XI: T. Gillier; L. Petrasso, Jalen Neal, Brayan Vera, Dawid Bugaj; D. Pereira, M. Longstaff, V. Loturi; Noah Streit, H. Synchuk, P. Owusu. These are probable rather than confirmed lineups, so late fitness calls and the official matchday sheet can still change individual roles without altering the broader statistical profile.
Squad Availability — Team News / Injuries / Suspensions
Philadelphia Union: Alejandro Bedoya and P. Ndinga were listed questionable in RotoWire's latest pre-match report.
CF Montreal: F. Amaya, Bode Hidalgo and E. Morales were listed questionable in RotoWire's latest report. The final MLS teamsheet should be used for any late change in status.
HOME/AWAY Analysis
Philadelphia Union's home attack generates 17.20 shots and 5.00 shots on target per game, converting that volume into 1.20 goals from 1.94 xG. CF Montreal's away attack runs at 12.55 shots and 4.73 SOT, with 1.36 goals from 1.40 xG. The shot-volume edge therefore belongs to Philadelphia Union, while the stronger expected-goal figure belongs to Philadelphia Union. Possession is 49% for the host and 48% for the visitor, but the more important question is how often that possession reaches dangerous areas rather than who simply keeps the ball longer.
The defensive side changes the reading. Philadelphia Union allow 1.10 goals per home game against 0.93 xGA, whereas CF Montreal concede 3.00 away against 1.61 xGA. Clean sheets stand at 30% and 9%, with failed-to-score rates of 30% and 36%. Taken together, those figures show whether either team has been consistently controlling matches or whether the results have depended on finishing at one end and recovery defending at the other. The possession edge currently sits with Philadelphia Union, but the xGA and scoring data are more useful for judging defensive stability.
Current Form and Matchup
The broader season context is Philadelphia Union at 6-6-10 with 34 scored and 39 conceded, compared with CF Montreal at 5-6-11 and 30 scored, 46 allowed. Their latest league results — 3-1 at New York Red Bulls for the host and 1-7 at Inter Miami for the visitor — add context but do not override the larger venue sample. From a matchup perspective, the key tension is between Philadelphia Union's home shot profile and CF Montreal's away defensive record. If the host can turn its usual territory into repeated box entries, the visitor will need to protect central areas without sacrificing transition outlets; if CF Montreal can break the first pressure cleanly, the match can move away from the home side's preferred rhythm. The first goal is therefore important for game state, but it is not treated as predetermined by the historical first-half or scoring data.
Statistical Interpretation
The core numbers do not need to be forced into a single verdict. Philadelphia Union produce 1.94 xG from 17.20 home shots, while CF Montreal produce 1.40 xG from 12.55 away shots; that makes the chance-quality comparison favour the host even before actual finishing is considered. At the other end, the xGA comparison of 0.93 to 1.61 is a better guide to the volume and quality of chances conceded than the raw goals-against line on its own. The result is a profile in which attacking output, defensive prevention and finishing efficiency can point in slightly different directions, which is more informative than treating one metric as decisive.
Conflict Detector
The main counter-signal comes from the gap between process and outcomes. Philadelphia Union's 1.20 home goals per game sit beside 1.94 xG, while CF Montreal's 1.36 away goals sit beside 1.40 xG; defensively, the corresponding pairs are 1.10/0.93 and 3.00/1.61. Those differences can reflect finishing, goalkeeping and game state rather than a permanent team trait. For that reason, a strong PPG figure is not treated as proof of control, and a weak recent result is not allowed to erase the longer home/away sample.
Sample and Data Limitations
The Statistical Core for Philadelphia Union vs CF Montreal is a snapshot of the current home and away samples, so the percentages are descriptive rather than guarantees. Data that were not available at the same split are identified as such instead of being inferred. Player availability is the most changeable part of the analysis and should be checked against the final teamsheet.
Odds and Implied Probability
At decimal odds of 1.67, the raw implied probability is 59.9% before bookmaker margin. The conversion provides betting-market context, while the assessment of the teams remains based on the match data. For Philadelphia Union vs CF Montreal, this market price reference is kept separate from the statistical interpretation of the fixture. The arithmetic is 1 / 1.67 = 0.599, or 59.9% before bookmaker margin.
Conclusion
Philadelphia Union carry the stronger venue results, but the underlying chance numbers keep the matchup from becoming a one-line conclusion. The host's profile is 1.30 PPG, 1.94 xG and 0.93 xGA at home; the visitor's is 0.64 PPG, 1.40 xG and 1.61 xGA away. The most credible reading is therefore a game shaped by how efficiently each side turns its usual shot volume into high-quality chances and how well it manages the spaces that open once the score changes. That is the football assessment on its own terms; the published prediction and odds remain separate editorial information below.
Prediction: Philadelphia Union or Draw (1X) + Over 2.5 Goals Odds: 1.67













Your personal comment
This private note is stored only in this browser.No personal note for this match.